Project/Area Number |
19K18997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 成長因子 / 歯周組織再生 / コラーゲン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病に対する再生治療剤である塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF)の適応症拡大を目指して,コラーゲン結合ドメイン(CBD)に着目してきた。CBDとbFGFから成るCBFGFを,ラットの水平性骨欠損モデルに投与するとbFGF単体と比較して歯槽骨再生を促進することが示された。CBDと他物質との組み合わせも期待できるが,これまでの大腸菌生産系による融合タンパク質ではコストと時間を要する。そこで,化学架橋法によってCBDと生理活性物質を連結し,その汎用性を高めることを考えた。本研究では,架橋型CBFGFを作製して有効性を確認し,新たな物質としてCBDとBMPから成る架橋型CBBMPの有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) has been utilized for periodontal regeneration. However, its application is limited because of its low target specificity and local retention. Therefore, we focused on CBFGF consisted of bFGF and collagen-binding domain (CBD) to promote regenerative efficacy. The aim of this study is to evaluate the function of CBFGF in detail and to expand the versatile application of CBD. Retention of CB-bFGF in local tissue and mesenchymal stem-like cells in periodontal tissue was evaluated in rats. Consequently, we showed CBFGF exerted the prolonged efficacy due to the improvement of local retention. Moreover, we tried to connect bFGF and CBD using chemical cross-linking agent. Molecular weight of cross-linked CBFGF was bigger than recombinant fused CBFGF. It is suggested that multiple bFGFs bind to CBD, or bFGFs formed complex with each other. Further investigation is necessary to examine the ratio and efficiency of cross-linked reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
bFGF製剤は,局所滞留性や標的特異性に乏しいため,歯周組織再生療法において,適応症が垂直性骨吸収へ限定されている。CBFGFは,bFGFの欠点を克服することによって,水平性骨吸収に対する歯周組織再生療法への応用に加えて,先天性骨欠損や顎堤増大術への応用に寄与できる可能性がある。また,CBDとタンパク質の化学架橋によって,新規の薬剤デリバリーシステムとして,bFGFだけでなく他の生理活性物質への連結など,CBDの汎用性の向上が期待できる。