Elucidation of the mechanism of improvement of periodontitis and blood glucose level by HMGB1-RAGE axis control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Akutagawa Keiichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (40826369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / HMGB1 / RAGE / 歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、歯周炎が歯周局所のhigh mobility group box 1 (HMGB1)を増加させること、糖尿病がreceptor for AGEs (RAGE)を上昇させることが既に報告されていることから、糖尿病患者における歯周炎の進行には、HMGB1-RAGE 経路の関与が示唆される。そこで、本研究では、歯周炎-糖尿病モデルマウスにおけるHMGB1-RAGE 経路の制御が、歯周炎及び糖尿病の病態改善に与える効果について評価し、口腔からの健康増進寄与について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, a link has been shown between periodontitis and diabetes. In particular, it has been suggested that the HMGB1-RAGE pathway is involved in the progression of periodontitis in diabetic patients, and it is necessary to investigate whether control of the HMGB1-RAGE pathway has the effect of improving the pathophysiology of periodontitis and diabetes. The principal investigator evaluated the effects on both pathological conditions by using model mice with both periodontitis and diabetes and glycyrrhizin, which has an inhibitory effect on HMGB1. Glycyrrhizin suppressed the expression of HMGB1 and RAGE in the gingiva, and also suppressed the fasting blood glucose level of model mice. Thus, it was suggested that suppressing HMGB1 would improve the pathophysiology of both diabetes and periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果から、歯周炎と糖尿病の相互関係にHMGB1-RAGE経路が関与しているということ、及びHMGB1産生の原因となる歯周炎を抑制することで糖尿病の病態における空腹時の血糖値が改善するという新規知見が得られた。
また、今回使用したglycyrrhizinは生体に対する毒性が低く応用もしやすいため、これを用いる事で国民の80%が罹患している国民病とも言われる歯周炎と糖尿病の双方への治療法が開発可能であると考える。