Project/Area Number |
19K19001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugii Hideki 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80802280)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Activin A / 歯根膜細胞 / 前骨芽細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 分化誘導能 / ペプチド合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周組織に重篤な欠損が生じた際、骨、歯根膜組織の再生は困難となり、抜歯に至る可能性が高くなることから、歯周組織の再生誘導能を有した材料の開発が待ち望まれている。 申請者らは最近、 Activin Aが歯根膜幹細胞の線維芽細胞様分化を促進する一方、前骨芽細胞に対しては骨芽細胞への分化を増進し、細胞種により異なる分化誘導能を有し、結合する受容体も各々異なることを明らかにした。 そこで本研究では、Activin Aが細胞分化誘導時に働く各々の受容体に結合する領域を同定し、その領域を基にペプチドをそれぞれ合成した後、歯周組織を傷害したラットにペプチドを応用することで、歯周組織再生能を検討することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that Activin A promoted fibroblastic differentiation of human periodontal ligament (PDL) cells through ALK4-Smad2/3 pathway and osteoblastic differentiation of pre-osteoblasts through ALK1-Smad1/5/9 pathway. In addition, the results about the evaluation of Activin A-induced periodontal tissue regeneration ability using rat periodontal tissue defect model exhibited the formation of PDL-like fibroblastic tissue and bone-like tissue in the defect site of periodontal tissue two weeks after surgery. In conclusion, it was suggested that Activin A contributes to the regeneration of periodontal tissue through the induction of different types of cell differentiation in PDL tissue and bone tissue, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究より、Activin Aは、ヒト歯根膜細胞の線維芽細胞様分化、およびヒト前骨芽細胞の骨芽細胞分化を同時に誘導することが可能な特異なサイトカインであることが明らかとなった。これまでに、同様の機能を有した因子は報告されておらず、新規の歯周組織再生療法を創生するために、非常に有益な因子であることが示唆された。 また、ラット歯周組織損傷モデルにおいて、Activin Aにより、欠損部歯周組織において、歯根膜様の線維性組織および骨様組織の形成を認めたことから、今後もin vivoにおける更なる研究を推進することで、これまでの手法よりも簡便で効果的な方法で、臨床応用の実現に繋げていくことが期待される。