Evaluation of periodontal tissue regeneration based on the conversion of periodontal ligament cells into stem cells and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Daigaku  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20757992)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯根膜細胞 / 幹細胞転換 / MEST / 歯周組織再生 / PITX2 / HOXD8 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
歯根膜幹細胞は歯周組織再生の有用なツールであるが、歯根膜組織より分離できる幹細胞の数は極めて少ないため、歯根膜幹細胞を大量に獲得する方法の確立が待望されている。申請者は最近、歯根膜幹細胞に高発現する因子を同定し、ヒト歯根膜細胞にこの因子を遺伝子導入することで多分化能を有する幹細胞様の細胞に転換させることに成功した。そこで申請者は、この幹細胞転換により得られたヒト歯根膜幹細胞様細胞の歯周組織再生能について検討すること、さらに、この幹細胞転換の詳細なメカニズムを解明することを計画した。本研究から得られる知見は、歯根膜細胞の幹細胞転換を基盤とした新たな歯周組織再生治療法の開発に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that human periodontal ligament stem cells-like cells (HPDLSCs) induced by high expression of MEST form the alveolar bone and periodontal ligament-like tissues in mice. Moreover, the cDNA microarray analysis using HPDLSCs induced by overexpression of MEST suggested that transcription factors such as PITX2 or HOXD8 and Wnt signaling pathway may be involved in the conversion into HPDLSCs.
These findings may lead to the establishment of a more effective method of conversion into HPDLSC and the development of a novel periodontal tissue regeneration therapy using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、幹細胞転換によって得られた歯根膜幹細胞の、生体内における組織再生能が明らかになり、歯根膜幹細胞転換の臨床応用に対する有用性を評価することができた。また本研究では、歯根膜細胞の幹細胞転換メカニズムの一端が明らかとなったことにより、歯根膜幹細胞を用いた歯周組織再生治療法の開発における課題であった、歯根膜幹細胞の大量確保に対し、ブレイクスルーになりうる新たな知見を見出すことができた。
したがって、本研究の成果は、歯根膜幹細胞転換を用いた歯周組織再生治療法の開発を実現へと近づけるものであり、超高齢社会を抱える我が国の口腔保健衛生向上の一助となりうる意義高いものになると考えられる。