Effect of Colloidal Platinum Nanoparticles on Bonding Performance to Demineralized Dentin and 1 Step Bonding Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Aiichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60779891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白金ナノコロイド / 1ステップアドヒーシブ / 脱灰象牙質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の特徴は歯質接着分野へナノテクノロジーの応用として白金ナノコロイドを使用し、歯質接着性の改善と、最新の歯科材料への臨床運用を目標とすることである。現在、歯科の疾患構造も変化し、根面う蝕などによる脱灰象牙質を残置せざるを得ない状況が増加している。しかし、脱灰象牙質への効果的な接着方法については未だ明らかではない。抗菌タンパクの誘導能を認める白金ナノコロイドを用いて脱灰象牙質への接着能を検討し、さらに現代の臨床で使用頻度が高い1ステップアドヒーシブを用いることは社会への普及効果も高く今後の歯科医学へナノテクロジー分野の導入と歯科治療の発展並びに国民の健康増進の獲得につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the dentin bond strength for demineralized dentin in resin composite restoration with colloidal platinum nanoparticles (CPN). CPN was used as a pretreatment material for one-step adhesive system, and aimed to obtain long-term adhesive durability.
In short term, both sound and demineralized dentin, the highest bond strength was shown under the condition that 1% CPN and phosphoric and were mixed (phosphoric acid concentration 35%), applied for 1 second and washed with water. Also in long term data showed high bond strength when CPN was used. Resin-dentin interfaces were observed using a scanning electron microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在高齢化が年々進み、歯科の疾患構造も変化し在宅での治療頻度が増し、根面う蝕などによる脱灰象牙質を残置せざるを得ない状況が増加している。しかし、脱灰象牙質への効果的な接着方法については未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では抗菌タンパクの誘導能を認める白金ナノコロイドを用いて歯質接着性の改善と最新の歯科材料への臨床応用を目的とした。その結果、白金ナノコロイドを現代の臨床で使用頻度の高い1ステップアドヒーシブの前処理剤として用いると健全・脱灰象牙質のいずれにも良好な接着強さを示すことが判明した。このことは歯質接着分野に、ナノテクノロジーの応用として白金ナノコロイドが大きく貢献する可能性を示している。