Project/Area Number |
19K19006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯周病 / メカニカルストレス / 骨芽細胞 / カルシウムイオンチャネル / 歯槽骨吸収 / 歯周炎 / 外傷性咬合 / TRPV4 / 骨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周炎に罹患している歯に過度な咬合力がかかると急速に歯槽骨吸収を引き起こすと考えられているが、そのメカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では骨芽細胞に発現するメカニカルストレス応答性イオンチャネルTRPV4に着目し、炎症条件下でのメカニカルストレスによる歯槽骨吸収の分子メカニズムの解明と治療法の確立を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive occlusal force with periodontitis results in rapid alveolar bone resorption. However, the molecular mechanism has yet not to be completely elucidated. This study focused on TRPV4, which is a mechanosensitive ion channel expressed on osteoblasts.To investigate the involvement of P.g-LPS and mechanical stress on TRPV4 and RANKL expression, osteoblasts from mouse calvariae were cultured with P.g-LPS. Then, mechanical stress was applied to the cells. In cells with P.g-LPS, there was no significant change in the TRPV4 mRNA expression level, whereas the RANKL mRNA expression was significantly increased by additional application of mechanical stress. Subsequently, TRPV4 function was inhibited by the addition of the antagonist or by knockdown via Piezo1 siRNA transfection. After loading, the increase in the RANKL expression was suppressed. These results suggest that TRPV4 is involved in the mechanical stress-induced increase of RANKL expression with P.g-LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炎症とメカニカルストレスによって生じる歯槽骨吸収にカルシウムイオンチャネルTRPV4が関与している可能性が示唆される結果を得た.歯周病の進行には歯周病原細菌がもたらす炎症と外傷性咬合によるメカニカルストレスの両者の関与が明らかであるが,ブラッシングなどの炎症のコントロール方法はある程度確立されている一方で,咬合調整などの咬合のコントロールについてはエビデンスが不足しているのが現状である.今回得られた結果により,将来メカニカルストレスによる歯槽骨吸収が薬物療法によりコントロール可能になれば,歯周病罹患率の低下をもたらし,QOLの向上に寄与することができるものと考えられる。