Establishment of safe and efficient bone regeneration with scaffold materials and growth factors in diabetic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
BIzenjima Takahiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40755021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周組織再生療法 / 糖尿病 / FGF-2 / DBBM / PLGA/β-TCP / 再生療法
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,糖尿病など全身状態に問題のある歯周炎患者への効果的な再生治療のあり方が課題となっている。また,インプラント治療を行う際の骨増生や埋入手術においても,全身状態が影響する。近年,研究の進歩により,様々な材料や方法で再生療法が行われてきた。細胞増殖因子や,人工骨などの骨補填材は,わが国における新規歯周組織再生療法としての臨床応用が期待されている。しかし,糖尿病患者に使用した場合の効果については未だ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では,糖尿病状態の実験動物の骨欠損部に,増殖因子としてbFGF,骨補填材としてPLGA/β-TCPを併用し,再生療法を行なった場合の治癒動態について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the combined use of fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-2 with deproteinized bovine bone mineral (DBBM) on the healing of experimental periodontal defects in type 2 diabetes rats. Periodontal defects were surgically created at maxillary first molars. Then, defects were assigned to two subgroups: treatment with FGF-2 alone and FGF-2 with DBBM, following a split mouth design. In diabetes groups, FGF-2 with DBBM treatment increased new bone formation and suppressed epithelial down-growth. Within the limitation of the present study, it was concluded that FGF-2 with DBBM treatment effectively promoted healing surgical periodontal defect in type 2 diabetic rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では糖尿病状態の実験動物に対して,歯周組織再生療法を行い治癒に関する影響を比較・検討した。歯槽骨吸収を模した状態を,実験動物の歯周組織に作成し再生療法を行った。再生療法に関しては,成長因子であるFGF-2と足場となるDBBMを併用した歯周組織再生療法を行った。今回の結果では,糖尿病状態の実験動物においても,成長因子と足場材料を組み合わせた歯周組織再生療法を行うことで,歯槽骨再生に改善が認められた。本研究で得られた知見を基とし,さらに効率的な歯周組織再生療法や骨造成法が確立されれば,糖尿病をはじめ,全身状態に問題がある患者への歯周治療やインプラント治療の飛躍的な発展につながると思われる。