Project/Area Number |
19K19011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Mizuho 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40814611)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アディポカイン / オメンチン / 歯周病 / コレステロール / 動脈硬化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、歯周病とメタボリックシンドロームや動脈硬化との関連が大変注目されている。本研究の目的は、新規アディポカインである「オメンチン」の血中や唾液中の濃度と「歯周病」との関連を解明し、さらには、「動脈硬化性疾患」との関連についても明らかにすることにある。具体的には以下の4点を中心に検討を行う。 1. 血清・唾液中のオメンチン濃度と歯周病疾患、動脈硬化との関連検討 2. 歯周病重症度と動脈硬化、血清・唾液中のオメンチン濃度との関連検討 3. 歯周病治療前後での血清・唾液中のオメンチン濃度の検討 4. オメンチン過剰発現マウスを用いた歯周病モデルにおけるオメンチンの役割検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soon after we began this study, the pandemic of COVID-19 happened, which made us difficult to collect saliva samples. The study was continued by limiting the sample to blood. We revealed that people with higher the alveolar bone resorption, one of parameters of periodontitis, showed lower serum concentration of omentin. We also found that people whose teeth are upper than 20 had higher serum concentration of adiponectin. In addition, people with severe blood on probing (BOP) had higher serum concentration of RLP cholesterol, which remains significant after adjusted for age, sex, and body mass index, or abdominal circumference. Based on these results, further analysis will be conducted in the future to examine the association between adipokines, periodontal disease and osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の検討によって、歯周病パラメーターとR L Pコレステロールとの強い関連が確認できたことは我々が知る限り初めての報告である。さらにほかの脂質プロファイル(中性脂肪、HDLコレステロール、LDLコレステロール等)と、歯周病、動脈硬化、アディポカインとの関連性を検討して、より早期の歯周病診断、また予防に関して、各種脂質とアディポカインの影響度に関する研究を進めていく。 その先には、今後の日本人における健康寿命の延長に役立つ方法が見出されると期待している。