Project/Area Number |
19K19014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 過酸化水素光分解殺菌法 / バイオフィルム / 低侵襲齲蝕治療 / ヒドロキシルラジカル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯を喪失する二大疾患はう蝕と歯周病であり、多くの人が生涯でう蝕治療を経験することになる。う蝕治療の主体は感染の除去であるが、歯質を削って感染を除去するこれまでの方法には過剰削除による歯髄刺激のリスクが伴っていた。 代表者は、最小限の歯質除去と過酸化水素光分解殺菌法(過酸化水素への光照射により生成する活性酸素を殺菌に応用する技術)とを組み合わせて感染を除去することにより、これまでにない低侵襲なう蝕治療法を確立できると考えた。 本研究では、これまで歯周病治療に本殺菌法を応用してきた経緯や結果を踏まえ、う蝕治療への本殺菌法の有用性を検証し、臨床応用に向けた基盤技術の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research group has developed a novel bactericidal technique using one of the reactive oxygen species generated by irradiation to hydrogen peroxide (hydrogen peroxide photolysis). This technique has shown potent bactericidal effects against several oral bacteria in short time. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate if the technique has a possibility to be a new caries treatment. Through some experiments, it was found that the treatment of hydrogen peroxide photolysis exerted bactericidal effects against biofilms (=dental plaque) related to dental caries and inhibited demineralization. These results suggest that this technique could inhibit caries progression by its strong bactericidal effects and become an effective caries treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年若年者の齲蝕有病率は大きく減少しているが、一生を通してみると大多数の国民が齲蝕を経験することが歯科疾患実態調査等で報告されている。齲蝕は痛みを伴い、進行すれば歯の喪失の原因ともなるためQOLに大きく関わる疾患である。本殺菌法は低侵襲で高効率な齲蝕治療法として確立できる可能性があり、この研究成果は広く国民のQOL維持・向上に貢献すると考えられ、学術的・社会的意義のある研究である。