Evaluation of metabolic adaptation in peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Takahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90802306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯周炎 / メタゲノム解析 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / 細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンサー / オミクス解析 / 複合感染症 / バイオインフォマティクス / 細菌 / オミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科インプラント治療は歯を失った部位に行う治療方法として、現在広く用いられている。一方でインプラント周囲に歯周病と類似した炎症性組織破壊が生じることが知られている。インプラント周囲疾患の罹患率はインプラント治療患者の約80%と非常に高く、疾患の原因究明と新規治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、インプラント周囲疾患を対象にDNA、RNA、タンパク質、代謝産物を総合的に評価するトランスオミクス解析を行う。その結果を代謝アダプテーションの観点から疾患特異的な代謝状態を明白にし、治療の標的となる細菌種及びホロビオントの観点から宿主を含めた機能遺伝子を特定し新規診断・予防・治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subgingival plaque samples were obtained from the site of peri-implantitis and periodontitis in the same oral cavity. In this study, genomic information of the bacteria from the sites was comprehensively analyzed for elucidating the causes of the two diseases. Firstly, DNA and RNA were extracted from the samples for 16S rDNA amplicon, metagenomic, and metatranscriptomic analyses. Additionally, network and LEfSe analyses were performed for comparing the differences of species and gene activities between peri-implantitis and periodontitis. These results showed that the core bacterial species, network structures, functional profiles of microbiome were different in both diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲炎は歯周炎と類似した臨床症状を呈するが、インプラント周囲炎は歯周炎に比べ罹患率が高い。加えて、歯周炎では有効な治療効果が得られた方法を駆使しても必ずしも良好な結果が得られないことが報告されている。歯周炎は様々な全身疾患との関連が考えられており、インプラント周囲炎に関与する細菌もまた 全身の健康に影響を与えると推測される。本研究により疾患特異的な代謝状態、具体的な病原細菌叢のもつ機能を評価し、治療の標的となる細菌種、機能遺伝子を特定し新規予防・治療法の開発を行う。インプラント周囲炎原因の究明と新規治療法開発は喫緊の課題であり、本研究は国民の今後のQOL向上に寄与すると考えられる。