Healing promotion in dislocated teeth treatment with ultra fine bubble water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50645166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 歯の外傷 / ウルトラファインバブル / 循環障害 / 低酸素 / ファインバブル / 低酸素環境 / 歯髄壊死 / 歯根吸収 / 酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の歯科治療において、外傷歯を遅発性の歯髄壊死や歯根吸収などの合併症から回避させる手立てはなく、治療法の発展が望まれる。申請者は、外傷歯の合併症の原因が損傷部位の循環障害と考えられていることと、気泡径1μm未満のウルトラファインバブルを含有したUFB水が生理的作用を持つことに着目した。本研究では脱落・再植歯に遅発性の歯髄変性と歯根吸収が生じる病態モデルにUFB水を作用させ、その治療効果の検証を行なう。外傷歯の正常な治癒を促す治療の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the assumption that the poor prognosis of dislocated teeth is caused by circulatory disturbance in the pulp and periodontal tissues, we aimed to create a traumatized tooth model both in vitro and in vivo, and to verify the applicability of ultrafine bubble water as a novel conservative treatment method for such teeth. In this study, we focused on oxygen deprivation due to circulatory disturbance, and formulated a set of conditions for cell death and tissue injury caused by hypoxia, but were unable to create a pathological model that sufficiently mimics circulatory disturbance caused by tooth trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の脱臼、脱落は、受傷後に歯髄壊死や進行性の歯根吸収、アンキローシス等を合併し、歯髄の喪失や、歯の喪失に発展しうる深刻な歯の外傷である。今日の技術では、これらの合併症の発症予知は難しく、また、患歯の治癒を促し合併症を予防する保存的治療法も存在しない。
よって、脱臼・脱落歯の歯髄や歯の経過の予知性の向上や、抜髄や抜歯に頼らず保存的に患歯の治癒を促す治療法が求められており、本研究はそれに挑むものであった。本研究は、酸素分圧の観点から経過不良が起きる条件を探索し、その病態モデルの作製に貢献した。