Comprehensive genome analysis of aggressive periodontitis- Exome Sequence and functional analysis of NOD2 mutations-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeaki Sudo  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 特任助教 (10821168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソーム解析 / 侵襲性歯周炎 / NOD2 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
侵襲性歯周炎は、早期に発症し急速な歯槽骨破壊を引き起こす特殊な歯周炎である。家族内集積性という特徴から遺伝要因の関与が示唆されており、侵襲性歯周炎患者を含む2家系のゲノムDNAを用いたエクソーム解析を実施し、NOD2遺伝子内に新規遺伝子変異を同定した。本研究では、新規同定したNOD2 遺伝子変異がもたらす生体内での機能異常をin vitroな研究により検討し、疾患発症の分子メカニズムの解明を目的とする。また、NOD2遺伝子のみで遺伝要因の全てを説明できないため、新たな家系内罹患者の遺伝子解析による新たな遺伝子変異の同定を行い、遺伝学的診断のための新規バイオマーカーの樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the genetic factors of aggressive periodontitis. For genome analysis of aggressive periodontitis, blood sampling and DNA extraction were performed using the BioResource Center established at Tokyo Medical and Dental university. In addition to the 4 samples from which DNA was extracted last year, 4 more samples were collected and DNA was extracted.
At the same time, we added research content to analyze the correlation between human genomic DNA and bacterial genomic DNA by examining the bacterial genome of the same affected patients. In addition to the conventional 16S ribosomal sequence, a single-cell genome analysis was performed to analyze the DNA sequence at the single bacterial level in collaboration with bitBiome Co., Ltd.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵襲性歯周炎は若くして急速な歯槽骨破壊をきたす激症型の歯周病である。一度失った骨破壊の回復は難しく、早期発見、早期予防が重要と考えられている。侵襲性歯周炎の原因遺伝子や原因細菌株などはまだまだ不明な点が多く、治療法の確立には至っていない。ヒトゲノム解析による原因遺伝子の同定、並びにマイクロバイオーム解析による疾患特異的な細菌叢および細菌株の同定が出来れば、ゲノム診断によるリスク判定や発症前診断を含むオーダーメイド 医療の実現が期待出来る。