Microenvironment in pulp revascularization: Elucidation of the mechanisms that prevents odontoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
edanami naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80804567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリバスクラリゼーション / 象牙質 / オステオデンティン / セメント質 / 歯槽骨 / 歯髄細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯根膜 / 根尖性歯周炎 / 再生歯内療法 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / 成長因子 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究から、失活した根未完成歯に対してパルプ・リバスクラリゼーションを施しても、象牙芽細胞は分化せず、理想的な治癒は得られないことが明らかになってきた。この欠点を克服するためには、同治療法の治癒過程で、どの物質が象牙芽細胞の分化に不足または過剰となっているかを特定する必要がある。本研究では、ラットを用いた治療実験モデルにおいて治癒過程の経時的観察を行い、同治療法で象牙芽細胞が分化不全に至る原因究明を目指す。本研究の成果は、パルプ・リバスクラリゼーションのさらなる発展基盤となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impact of remnant healthy or fully functional pulp and apical tissue on healing patterns after regenerative endodontic procedures. Teeth with 0.81-0.91 mm of remnant pulp healed with pulp-like tissue, dentin, and osteodentin-like mineralized tissue (OSD); teeth with 0.60-0.63 mm of remnant pulp healed with pulp-like tissue and OSD; teeth with 0.13-0.43 mm of remnant pulp healed with periodontal ligament (PDL)-like tissue, OSD, and cementum-like mineralized tissue (CEM); and teeth with disorganization of pulp and apical tissues at 0.15-0.38 mm beyond the root apex healed with PDL-like tissue, CEM, and intracanal bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、根尖部組織残存量が少ない場合には、歯根膜細胞による根管内軟組織の置換が生じることがリバスクラリゼーションで象牙芽細胞が分化しない原因であると言える。一方で、根尖部組織が一定以上残存している場合には歯髄様組織が再構築されるものの、微小環境が整わないことによって象牙芽細胞分化が起こらず、オステオデンティン形成に陥ることが示された。これらの結果はリバスクラリゼーション後に象牙質形成を誘導するための戦略を検討して行く上で重要な所見である。