Can phototherapeutic applications in the elderly prevent the post-scaling bacteremia in response to changes in body response?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hokari Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30827621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスケーリング・ルートプレーニング / エルビウムヤグレーザー / 高齢者 / 生体応答 / 慢性歯周炎 / 菌血症 / 低侵襲治療 / 歯周病学 / 微生物学 / エルビウムヤグ(Er: YAG)レーザー / 光治療
Outline of Research at the Start
あらゆる観血処置にともない、一過性の菌血症が発生する。特に免疫力が低下している高齢者においては、部分的スケーリング・ルートプレーニング(SRP)であっても菌血症が一過性で終わらず、全身性の高リスクとなる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、慢性歯周炎を有する高齢者のSRP時に発生する菌血症、それに伴う生体応答の解析、およびそれら変化に対する光治療(エルビウムヤグ(Er:YAG)レーザー、抗菌的光線力学療法)の有効性の検討を目的とする。高齢者に適した安全かつ効果的な歯周治療法を確立し、超高齢社会のニーズに応えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, SRP using a hand scaler or Er:YAG laser was performed on 52 patients with moderate to severe generalized chronic periodontitis, and the bacteremia that occurred during SRP and the accompanying biological response were evaluated. analyses, and the effectiveness of Er:YAG laser on these changes. As a result, both groups showed significant improvement in clinical parameters including periodontal pocket depth. In addition, a tendency for body temperature to rise after SRP was observed in both groups, and in terms of serum biomarkers, a tendency for cortisol to rise was observed in the hand scaler group. From the above, it was suggested that SRP using Er:YAG laser is less invasive to the body and improves clinical parameters to the same extent as hand scalers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会における歯周治療のニーズとして、より低侵襲であることが挙げられるが、それに対する方法として、Er:YAGレーザーの有効性を示すことができた。また、本研究によってSRPが全身状態へ及ぼす影響が明らかになった。臨床・公衆衛生的な歯科的介入を考えた際に、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考える。