Establishment of an in vitro culture system with the ability to reproduce oral biofilm and evaluation of the effects of antibacterial restorative materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Tomoki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10839202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / バイオフィルム / 歯科材料 / 抗菌性 / 抗プラーク性 / 歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、in situでの修復材料表面へのバイオフィルム形成をin vitroで忠実に再現することを目指して、口腔内に修復材料を固定するためのスプリントを用いて、実際の口腔内で材料表面に形成されるバイオフィルムの性状を解析した後、独自のバイオリアクターを構築して、口腔内と同量・同等のバイオフィルムを材料表面に再現できる培養条件を検討する。そして、最初の評価対象として亜鉛含有ガラス配合充填用セメント上でのバイオフィルム形成抑制効果を、確定した培養条件のもとでバイオリアクターを用いて評価し、抗菌性・抗プラーク性に関する臨床的な有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new bioreactor was assembled, and its usefulness was assessed by evaluating the ability to reproduce in situ oral biofilm formed on restorative materials. Using the bioreactor assembled with the incubation condition to drop a bacterial suspension collected from human saliva and sucrose, it was possible to mimic the thickness, bacterial number, and live/dead bacterial ratio of the biofilm formed on the surface of restorative materials in situ. Moreover, the antibacterial/anti-plaque effects of the cement incorporating zinc-containing glasses were evaluated using the bioreactor assembled, and the effects to inhibit oral biofilm formation on its surface were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内でのバイオフィルム形成を模倣するために、これまで、種々のバイオリアクターが開発されたが、それらのほとんどは実際の口腔内でのバイオフィルムの性状を再現することを狙ったものではなかった。本研究により、独自に構築したバイオリアクターを用いて、in situでのバイオフィルム形成をin vitroで再現することが可能となったことで、本培養システムは、修復材料だけでなく、口腔内で使用するさまざまな材料の抗菌・抗プラーク性の評価にも応用でき、感染性疾患の発生予防に役立つ新たな抗菌性材料の開発に繋がるものと期待される。