Animal reversible-pulpitis models reveal the pulpitis-specific pulpal wound healing mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Komichi Shungo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (40804456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯髄 / 創傷治癒 / う蝕細菌由来可逆性歯髄炎ラットモデル / う蝕 / 免疫調節
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに、歯髄創傷治癒機転の解明を目指した研究を展開してきた。しかし、実際の臨床で覆髄の適応となるう蝕由来の可逆性炎症歯髄では、健全歯髄とは細胞構成および細胞外環境が大きく異なるため、従来の研究で用いられてきた健全な歯および歯髄を対象とした評価モデルでは十分とは言えない。
そこで本研究では、申請者らが確立したラット覆髄モデルと、う蝕分野で確立されているラットう蝕モデルを組み合わせることで、細菌由来の可逆性歯髄炎動物モデルを確立し、さらに、確立した動物モデルで、近年注目されている幹細胞による免疫調節機能に焦点を当てた可逆性炎症歯髄に特有の創傷治癒メカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study focusing on "establishment of a rat model with reversible pulpitis derived from caries bacteria". By modifying a rat caries model that has already been established in the field of cariology and examining cvity preparation as pretreatment, the amount of bacteria to be disseminated and the breeding period, we successfully established a model that induces reversible pulpitis.
In this model, caries lesions are created in specific parts of the teeth and evaluated by micro CT.When pulp capping experiments were performed using an established caries-derived reversible pulpitis rat model, PCNA and positive cells in the pulp tissue immediately below the pulp capping were compared with the conventional pulp capping model with healthy pulp. As results, the number of PCNA positive cells were increased in pulpitis model.
From these results, a part of wound healing mechanisms of reversible pulpitis was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間を通じて、歯の特定の部位のみにう蝕病変を作成し、可逆性歯髄炎を惹起するラットモデルを確立することに成功した。 作成したう蝕細菌由来可逆性歯髄炎ラットモデルを用いて直接覆髄実験をおこなった結果、健全象牙質と比較し多量の第三象牙質が形成しており、窩洞直下の歯髄組織におけるPCNA陽性細胞数が増加傾向にあることが判明し、可逆性炎症歯髄特異的な創傷治癒メカニズムの存在が示唆された。
本モデルの確立により、実際の臨床における可逆性炎症歯髄を再現し、炎症歯髄特異的な創傷治癒メカニズムを解明することは、 より安全・効果的な覆髄剤の開発につながると期待される。