Project/Area Number |
19K19029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Noriko 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (40735099)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯学 / Semaphorin7A / 歯髄細胞 / 細胞生存能 / semaphorin7A / 歯髄炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経細胞のガイダンス因子である Semaphorin ファミリーに属の1つであるSema7A は、血管形成、癌浸潤、骨代謝の促進や免疫反応の増強など様々な生理活性を持つことが知られており、象牙芽細胞にも恒常的な発現が報告されている。 歯髄に炎症が惹起されると象牙芽細胞が分泌するSema7Aの炎症促進能により、種々の炎症性サイトカインによる炎症カスケードを増悪化している可能性がある。本研究では一部性単純性歯髄炎の状態で、象牙芽細胞が恒常時に発現するSema7Aの発現や機能を抑制することで、歯髄炎の不可逆化を抑制できるのではないかと考え、in vitro、in vivoの実験系を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on Semaphorin7A (Sema7A), a member of the Semaphorin family, known as a neural guidance factor, to elucidate the role of Sema7A in pulpitis. Sema7A did not affect the production of inflammatory cytokines, IL-6 and IL-8, when stimulated alone, but increased under TNF-α-induced inflammation. However, the response varied from pulp cell to pulp cell and could not be reproduced adequately. These results suggest that Sema7A may be a possible exacerbator of inflammation, but its apparent involvement requires further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炎症時に誘導されるサイトカインなどの炎症因子を抑制することによる歯髄炎治療法の開発に関する報告は多いが、いまだに不可逆的な炎症時には抜髄を選択しているのが現状である。Sema7A は歯髄組織において、炎症刺激によって明瞭な炎症性サイトカイン産生増加への関与を期待したが、十分な再現性を得ることができなかった。しかしながら、TNF-αによる石灰化抑制の解除傾向や、シグナル伝達経路関連タンパク発現など炎症増悪因子としての影響は示唆できる。Sema7Aによる炎症への関与は歯髄の炎症機構の新たな発見であり、今後の歯髄の炎症制御に関する新規治療法の開発研究につながる成果となった。