Project/Area Number |
19K19030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞集塊 / C-MSCs / メカノトランスダクション / YAP/TAZ / 立体骨様組織 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在のところ、もっとも理想的な骨再生療法は自家骨移植であるが、その採取量には限りがあり大規模欠損症例には適応出来ない。そこで本研究では、これまで治療困難であった大規模骨欠損症例にも対応可能となる新規細胞移植骨再生療法を開発するために、申請者らが独自に樹立した立体的間葉系幹細胞集塊Clumps of MSCs/ECM complexes (C-MSCs)を応用し、人工足場材料を必要としない立体的骨様組織を生体外で作製することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three-dimensional (3D) clumps of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs)/extracellular matrix (ECM) complexes, which consist of cells and self-produced ECM, can be transplanted into the bony defect to induce tissue regeneration. During the bone development process, MSCs, sensing the microenvironmental stiffness via the mechanotransducer YAP/TAZ, start the bone formation. Thus, in this present study, we aimed to generate 3D bone-like tissues from C-MSCs for the novel bone regenerative therapy. As a result, C-MSCs, embedded in crosslinked polysaccharide gel, differentiated into bone-like tissues, composed of osteoblasts, osteocytes, and mineralized bone matrix. Besides, the developed bone-like tissue implantation into the immunodeficient rat calvaria critical defect model showed successful bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのところ、最も理想的な骨再生療法は、骨芽細胞・骨細胞・骨基質を供給する自家骨移植である。しかし、自家骨は採取量に限りがあり、実際には大規模骨破壊患者の治療に利用できないケースが多い。 そこで、MSCsから自家骨に相当する骨様組織を生体外で作製し供給する技術が確立されれば、あらゆる大規模骨破壊患者に対応可能になると予想された。 本研究では、立体的な間葉系幹細胞集塊C-MSCsから人工材料を含まず、骨芽細胞・骨細胞・骨基質からなり、高い骨再生効果を発揮する骨様組織を創生することに成功した。このことは、現在のところ有効な治療法のない大規模骨破壊患者に対して、効果的な骨再生療法の実現につながる。