Creation of innovative periodontal tissue regeneration therapy by using iPS cells and periodontal ligament stem cell inducer FBN2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Sayuri  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40757978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFBN2 / 歯根膜幹細胞様細胞 / 歯根膜幹細胞誘導因 / 歯根膜幹細胞誘導因子 / iPS細胞 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / ヒト歯根膜幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者は、ヒト歯根膜細胞(HPDLC)の細胞外マトリックス(ECM)を用いることで、iPS細胞を歯根膜幹細胞様細胞へ分化誘導する方法を確立している。一方で、他人の細胞を用いた分化誘導方法は、臨床への応用が困難である。そこで申請者は、歯根膜幹細胞誘導因子としてFBN2に着目した。本研究では、FBN2を用いてiPS細胞から安全かつ簡便な歯根膜幹細胞様細胞を誘導し、さらにその歯周組織再生能を明確にすることとした。本研究は、iPS細胞を用いた新規歯周組織再生治療法の開発の一助となることが予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal ligament stem cells play a important role in periodontal tissue regeneration. However, they are difficult to apply clinically, since these cells that are rare.
We focused on iPS cells and succeeded in inducing differentiation of iPS cells into periodontal ligament stem cell-like cells by using the extracellular matrix (ECM) of human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLC). On the other hand, this method includes problems such as infection and is difficult to apply clinically. Therefore, we conducted a comprehensive analysis of HPDLC-derived ECM and focused on FBN2 as a periodontal ligament stem cell inducer. The purpose of this study was to safely differentiate iPS cells into periodontal ligament stem cell-like cells using FBN2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者はまずFBN2のベクター作製に着手したが、発現ベクターの作製が困難であったため、リコンビナントタンパクを用いてFBN2の歯根膜幹細胞誘導能について検討した。その結果、FBN2単独ではiPS細胞から歯根膜幹細胞様細胞への分化誘導能は困難であることが明らかとなった。このことから、FBN2は他のECMと結合して歯根膜幹細胞への分化を促進することが示唆された。
今後は、FBN2と結合して歯根膜幹細胞への分化誘導を促す因子を同定する計画である。