| Project/Area Number |
19K19032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 歯根膜細胞 / α-SMA / TGF-β1 / transgelin / コラーゲン産生 / 細胞遊走 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / コラーゲン線維形成 / 石灰化抑制 / 歯根膜 / 再生 / アンキローシス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
意図的再植後に起こりうるアンキローシスの発生をコントロールするため、予知性の高い治療法への改善が必要とされている。本研究では歯根膜組織の緩衝能に重要なTGF-β-α-SMAシグナルの新規発現制御因子の機能ならびに分子基盤の詳細な解析と、エピジェネティックな転写制御機能を明らかにしたうえで、エピジェネティクス関連分子を用いたin vivoモデル(意図的再植)における歯根膜組織再生効果を検討する。本研究から得られる結果により、咬合力による緩衝能を維持した歯根膜細胞を増殖・誘導し、アンキローシスを防止して意図的再植法の予知性を高める新たな歯内疾患治療法の開発に繋げていくことができると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated α-SMA function, which is known to express in human PDL cells, and signaling pathway via TGF-β1. After ACTA2 knockdown using siRNA, in human PDL cell line 2-23, cell proliferation and migration were significantly downregulated. Also, after stimulating with TGF-β1, PDL-related gene expression, for example periostin and fibrillin1, was significantly downregulated compared with control cells. Collagen production was also significantly downregulated compared with control. Form western blotting analysis, we revealed that α-SMA knockdown significantly downregulated the phosphorylation of Smad2, Smad3 and YAP1. These results suggests that α-SMA involved in the function of PDL tissue and might be able to apply for periodontal regeneration therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
意図的再植後にアンキローシスが生じると、正常な歯根膜感覚が消失し、置換性吸収を引き起こす可能性がある。しかしながら、アンキローシスの発生はコントロール困難であると考えられており、予知性の高い治療法への改善が必要とされている。本研究では、平滑筋細胞や創傷部など収縮性が高い組織に発現が報告されているα-SMAが歯根膜組織に発現し、その下流で制御するシグナルを解析する。α-SMA機能解析は咬合力緩衝機能を有する歯根膜組織再生に重要であり、今後の歯周組織再生療法への応用が期待される。