Effect of Bone Resorption Inhibitor on Inflammatory Bone Destruction Using Periodontal Disease Model Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIku Kuritani  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (00826737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯槽骨破壊 / 歯周病 / 骨代謝 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性骨破壊 / 抗RANKL抗体 / 炎症性歯槽骨破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者は口腔清掃の重要性が理解できないことや四肢体幹障害などにより、自己での口腔管理が困難なため歯周病を発症しやすく、炎症性歯槽骨破壊のリスクが非常に高い。従って、物理的なプラークコントロールでなく、化学的に歯槽骨破壊を抑制する薬物療法の開発は重要課題の1つである。本研究では、現在広く用いられている骨吸収抑制薬である抗RANKL抗体およびビスホスホネート(BP)製剤が、細菌感染に起因する炎症性骨破壊に及ぼす影響について解析し、効率的に局所での薬剤効果を高める方法を検討することとした。また、骨吸収抑制薬の効果的な投与のタイミングや、長期的な薬効の持続時間の検討などもさらなる課題として挙げられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The handicapped are more likely to develop periodontal disease because it is difficult for them to manage their oral cavity by themselves due to trunk disorders of the limbs.
In this study, we analyzed the effects of administration of anti-RANKL antibody and bisphosphonate (BP), which is a bone resorption inhibitor, preparation on inflammatory bone destruction.
Results of ligating silk thread to the maxillary second molar of an 8-week-old male mouse to create an inflammatory periodontal disease model. In the mice to which the anti-mouse RANKL antibody (OYC1; 5 mg / kg) was continuously administered at 1-week intervals for 4 consecutive weeks, the degree of recovery from the microCT image was mild. In the bone defect model in which the mouse femur was pierced through the bone marrow with a dental bar, the degree of bone repair was low in the anti-RANKL antibody-administered group, but bone repair was promoted in the zoledronic acid-administered group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者は口腔清掃の重要性が理解できないことや四肢体幹障害などにより、自己での口腔管理が困難なため歯周病を発症しやすく、炎症性歯槽骨破壊のリスクが非常に高い。従って、物理的なプラークコントロールでなく、化学的に歯槽骨破壊を抑制する薬物療法の開発は重要課題の1つである。マウス臼歯に絹糸を結紮することで細菌感染に起因する炎症性骨破壊モデルに対する薬剤投与の効果を解析することは将来的な臨床応用への足がかりとなる。