Establishment of tooth-gingival adhesion method using adhesion protein and collagen self-assembly peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Masahiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20736334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接着タンパク質 / コラーゲン自己生成ペプチド / 歯ー歯肉間接着 / 光機能化 / シーリング法 / 接着 / 生体材料 / 接着タンパク室 / 硬組織 / 軟組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歯の疾患や歯周疾患などによって失われた歯と歯肉との結合を対象とする。歯と歯肉との結合喪失は、放置・悪化によって最終的に抜歯に至り、健全な口腔状態の維持を阻害するため、重要な懸念事項である。失われた歯-歯肉間の結合を、生体材料を用いて接着・回復することができれば、健全な口腔状態を維持することが可能となる。生体材料としては、有機物、無機物および金属に対する接着能力を有する接着タンパク質を採用し、これにコラーゲンを生成するペプチドを結合させ、接着の起点とする。本手法を確立することは、近年の歯科医療における問題解決の一助となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of hard tissue-soft tissue adhesion is a major challenge in maintaining a healthy natural dentition. In this study, we aimed to establish a method for generating bio-adhesion between hard and soft tissue. A method utilizing collagen self-generating peptides was investigated, but the amount and extent of fixation were insufficient to achieve adhesion between hard and soft tissues, so modification of the adherend surface through photofunctionalization was examined. Although a certain effect of photofunctionalization was observed for various restorative materials, the effect on tooth structure was found to be insufficient. Therefore, a sealing method targeting the tooth surface was investigated and useful findings were obtained. However, there are still issues to be addressed in order to obtain useful effects on soft tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硬組織-軟組織間の結合喪失は、その治癒の困難さから細菌の再侵入を許しやすく、最終的には支持組織の喪失によって歯の抜去に至るため、健全な天然歯列維持の大きな課題であり、これを解決することは健全な歯列・咬合の維持に大きく貢献する。本研究の過程から、光機能化による一定の効果を推察されたものの、歯質および軟組織に対する応用実現には課題が残った。一方で、並行して行った研究から、硬組織と対象としたシーリング法において歯と修復物の強固な一体化を通じ、象牙質歯髄複合体を保護する有用な手法が見いだされた。硬組織の損傷拡大は最終的に硬組織-軟組織間の結合喪失を意味するため、予防的な観点で意義ある成果と考えられる。