Development of multifunctional EDTA-based root canal irrigant for refractory biofilm infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fujimaki Ryuji  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90769332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEDTA / アルカリ性 / 根管洗浄剤 / 抗菌効果 / 脱灰
Outline of Research at the Start
有機質と無機質の両方が除去可能な根管洗浄液が未だ存在しないことから、安全性が高く、簡便で強力な根管清掃効果を有する根管洗浄液の開発が急務になっている。そこで、EDTA溶液をベースとしてNaClO溶液と同程度の酸緩衝能に調整した強塩基性水溶液を用いて、申請者らがすでに確立したヒト抜去歯根管モデルを用いた根管象牙質評価法と口腔内細菌を用いた細菌学的評価法により、難治性のバイオフィルム感染症に対する多機能性EDTA系根管洗浄剤の有効性を評価すること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamentals of the antibacterial effect of a highly functional EDTA solution adjusted to a strongly alkaline region, the organic matter dissolving effect by measuring the biofilm removal effect, and the inorganic dissolving effect due to the dentin smear layer removal effect and dentin demineralization ability. A research report of a research evaluation showed that it has antibacterial activity, biofilm removal effect, and excellent smear layer removal effect, and is also a chemically stable and excellent root canal cleaning agent, and has an organic and inorganic dissolving effect. It was shown to be a root canal cleansing agent with excellent chemical stability that can be used alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性領域でのEDTA溶液単独では抗菌作用,有機質溶解作用を持ち合わせておらず,加えてNaClO溶液とEDTA溶液の併用時にEDTAが有するキレート作用の阻害効果が報告されており有機質と無機質の両方が除去可能な一本化した根管洗浄液が存在していなかった.しかしながらpHを強アルカリ性領域に調整することでEDTA溶液は細菌細胞壁を破壊し,細菌増殖を抑制し抗菌作用を有すること,ハイドロキシアパタイトに結合した有機質成分を溶解することが確認されたことで,EDTAを強アルカリ性領域に調整した,新規多機能性根管洗浄液の開発は臨床応用への可能性が非常に高い研究であると考える.