Project/Area Number |
19K19045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / IL2 / ホスファチジルセリン / アポトーシス細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 高分子ミセル / リウマチ / IL-2 / 免疫治療 / マテリアルセラピー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチ(RA)は近年よく見られる自己免疫疾患であり、発症部位での骨の粗鬆化に加え、全身性の骨粗鬆症を誘発する。RAでは炎症部位で産生される炎症性サイトカインが破骨細胞の分化成熟を誘導することで骨・関節の破壊が進行する。これらの炎症性サイトカインは血流によって全身に行き渡るため、RA発症部位以外での骨組織の粗鬆化が誘引される。これら炎症性サイトカイン産生・破骨細胞の分化誘導を担っているのは炎症性の発現型に分極したM1型マクロファージとTeff型のT細胞である。申請者はこれら免疫細胞に免疫寛容型であるM2型マクロファージとTreg型T細胞に誘導しうるナノメディシンを設計した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a common autoimmune disease that in recent years has been known to induce systemic osteoporosis. destruction of bones and joints progresses. In this study, we focused on the fact that apoptotic cells suppress the surrounding inflammatory environment through the exposure of phosphatidylserine, and devised a polymeric micellar mRNA carrier with anti-inflammatory activity. The apoptotic cell-mimetic polymer in the shell part induces the expression type of macrophages to M2 type and simultaneously delivers IL-2 production-inducing mRNA to macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子を利用した現在のドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)では、薬剤とキャリアに明確な役割分担がされており、高分子材料はキャリアとしてのみ使用されてきた。本研究では、薬剤を送達する高分子ミセルの外層に抗炎症機能を有するアポトーシス細胞模倣ポリマーを用いることにより、生理学的機能を持ったDDSキャリアの開発を目指すものである。 この機能性DDSキャリアを用いて、後期高齢化の進んだ日本においてニーズの高いリウマチ・骨粗鬆症治療法を構築することを目指す。