Implant placement and functional evaluation of implants in bone grafts using a novel ridge augmentation technique, the "casing method"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Wataru  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80806456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨造成 / 歯学 / 骨補填 / インプラント / 骨再生 / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
骨吸収が進行した顎骨に歯科用インプラントを用いるべく骨造成術による骨形態の回復が必要とされる。
栄養孔を付与したポリエチレンテレフタレート(PET)製ケースに各種骨補填材を被包した状態で顎骨に設置したところ、従来の報告より大規模かつ良好な骨形成を認め、この新規術式をケーシング法と名付けた。
萎縮した顎骨に対しPET製ケースを用いることで形態の付与を容易かつ想定通りの形態回復を期待できる。
本研究では新規術式であるケーシング法を用いた大幅な顎骨造成を行い、造成骨へ埋入されたインプラントに対して咬合圧を負荷された際の組織変化を検討する。その有効性が示されれば歯科領域での骨再生医療の発展に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate whether dental implants placed after ridge augmentation procedure was performed would integrate with the existing bone and function adequately. We reported in a conference presentation and in a paper that ridge augmentation was performed using autologous bone and bovine-derived heterologous bone, and that osseointegration between the implant surface and the new bone was observed after implant placement and histological evaluation. The functional evaluation of implants placed in the augmented area using alloplastic bone graft is expected to make a significant contribution to the development of dental implants in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会の日本において、歯を失った人の多くが、骨が痩せてしまいインプラント治療を行うことが困難となっている。そのような人にインプラント治療を行うためには、骨の再生治療が必要になるが、学術的にも難しいと言われる症例が多いのが現状である。本研究では、骨再生治療の成功率を向上させることにより、インプラント治療が可能な人を増やし、国民の健康増進に寄与できると考えている。今後、さらなる研究により、技術の向上を目指していきたい。