New Bone regeneration using exosomes derived from stem cells stimulated in hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kohei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70801455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / サイトカイン / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 低酸素 / 細胞外膜小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯を喪失した患者が歯科インプラント治療を希望するも骨量が不足している場合、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の移植などによる骨再生治療が試みられてきた。研究代表者が所属するグループでは、移植された幹細胞が分泌する液性因子とくにエクソソーム(MSCs-Exo)が骨再生に大きな役割を有していることを明らかにした。さらに予備実験で低酸素条件下で培養回収したMSCs-Exoは通常条件と比し骨再生能を増強する傾向が観察された。
本研究では複数の低酸素条件下で培養回収したMSCs-Exoをラット頭蓋骨骨欠損モデルへ投与し低酸素条件が及ぼす影響を検証し、組織再生効果が高まる理想的な低酸素条件を明らかにし骨再生に有用なmiRNAを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that hypoxic stimulation alters the quantity and characteristics of exosomes secreted by bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells. Exosomes collected under hypoxic conditions significantly promoted the proliferation, migration, and osteogenic differentiation of endogenous stem cells, as well as exhibited strong angiogenic effects. Furthermore, it was suggested that these exosomes might enhance bone regeneration by inducing macrophages that contribute to anti-inflammatory and tissue healing processes. These exosomes contain many miRNAs, and it is possible that the active components are among them, prompting further identification and analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソーム研究がすすむ癌研究の領域では低酸素という過酷な環境で培養することで癌細胞が分泌する液性因子の性状が変化するといった報告がある。しかし、間葉系幹細胞が分泌するエクソソームに低酸素環境が与える影響を十分に検証した報告は未だない。幹細胞の高い再生能をひきだす低酸素条件が明らかになれば、現在複数の施設で行われている幹細胞移植の治療効果の水準を引き上げられる可能性がある。骨再生を促進させるエクソソーム中のmiRNAを同定できれば幹細胞による骨再生機序の一端が明らかとなり、将来の幹細胞移植に代わる普遍的な治療法、創薬へつながる可能性がある。