Project/Area Number |
19K19051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インプラント / 角化粘膜 / 多変量解析 / 骨吸収 / インプラント周囲組織 / Cone Beam CT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
T1時にデンタルX線写真でインプラント周囲支持骨の近遠心的な骨レベルを決定するとともに, CBCTでインプラント周囲支持骨の頬舌的な骨レベルを決定し, その計測値をベースラインとする. T2時に再度デンタルX線写真とCBCTを撮影して骨レベルを測定し, T1時の測定値との変化量(BL)を計測する. mPI, mBIおよび PPDは, T2時に測定する. 被験インプラント体を角化粘膜存在群 (2mm以上) と角化粘膜欠如群(2㎜未満) の2群に分類し, 交絡因子を補正することができる多変量解析を行うことで, 角化粘膜の存在自体がインプラント周囲組織の健康状態に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We considered that the implant might function for a long time if there was hard mucosa called keratinized mucosa around the implant, and conducted this study. Previous studies have reported that smoking and periodontal disease are risk factors for resorption of bone around the implant. We evaluated the effect of the keratinized mucosa on the bone loss around the implant, taking these risk factors into consideration. As a result, when the width of the keratinized mucosa was 2 mm or more around the implant, the amount of bone resorption was smaller than that of less than 2 mm. It was suggested that the presence of keratinized mucosal width of 2 mm or more affects the prevention of bone resorption around the implant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲組織の健康状態を維持するため、インプラント周囲に角化粘膜が必要であることが証明されたので、インプラント周囲に角化粘膜の欠如が予想される症例においては、インプラントの手術時に切開を保存的に行ったり、外科的に角化粘膜を形成することにより骨吸収量の減少を図ることが可能であるということになる。以上より, 角化粘膜の存在がインプラント周囲組織の健康状態に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、インプラント治療患者の長期臨床成績が向上することが期待される.