Project/Area Number |
19K19052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機ゲルマニウム / 口腔粘膜炎 / 活性酸素種 / 抗炎症作用 / 歯学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,Ge-132の口腔粘膜炎発症予防効果について,動物実験で検討する.具体的には,Ge-132の局所応用による口腔粘膜炎予防効果について,病理組織学的,生化学的にそのメカニズムを解明する.年度ごとの具体的な課題は2019年度: Ge-132の至適濃度の決定、2020年度: Ge-132の生体内分布についての検討、2021年度: Ge-132の局所応用による口腔粘膜炎予防効果の検討である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the antioxidant organic germanium (bis-β-carboxyethylgermanium sesquioxide: Ge-132) has a preventive effect on oral mucositis, and to examine its anti-inflammatory and healing-promoting effects. The results indicated that Ge-132 had an anti-inflammatory effect when applied topically to oral mucositis, but there were no differences in the effects of Ge-132 across a concentration gradient or in its ability to promote healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔粘膜炎はひとたび発症すると,増悪の一途をたどり,著しい自発痛や接触痛を伴う.その結果,がん治療患者のQuality of Life(QOL)を低下させる.Ge-132は日本で独自開発された半金属有機化合物である.抗酸化作用に加え,ATP受容体に作用し,疼痛緩和作用があることも知られている. 本研究の成果としては,Ge-132は口腔粘膜に対して抗炎症作用があることが示唆されたため,がん治療においての支持的療法の一助として可能性が見出だされた.