Project/Area Number |
19K19053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Makihara Yusuke 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40760418)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨粗鬆症 / 補綴・理工系歯学 / 骨再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究1:骨形成促進型HAの破骨細胞活性に対する分化動態の検討 骨形成促進型HAプレートを破骨前細胞(MLC-6)の培養実験に用いて破骨細胞の分化動態を検討する。 研究2:骨形成促進型HAによる骨形成およびインプラント支持の検討 骨粗鬆症モデルラビットにおいて骨形成促進型HAを応用した骨再建およびインプラントの骨支持を検討し,その有用性を明らかとする。 これらの結果を総括し,「骨形成促進型HAを用いた骨粗鬆症に対するインプラント・骨再生療法」の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with osteoporosis have reduced bone metabolism. Therefore, it is very difficult to recover the bone defect in osteoporosis patients. And it is desired to develop a bone graft material that surely achieves implant treatment. In this study, we developed a new "bone formation-promoting hydroxyapatite (bone formation-promoting HA)" that has a bioactive effect by treating the surface of continuous porous hydroxyapatite, which has excellent bone conduction, mechanical strength, and biocompatibility, with phosphoric acid. Then, after applying a new artificial bone to the defect site with osteoporosis to recover the bone defect and improve the bone quality, implant placement was performed and evaluated, and its usefulness was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年インプラント治療は広く一般に用いられるようになり,適用は高齢者にも拡大している。インプラント治療に際して,骨粗鬆症は初期段階では自覚症状がなく,患者は無自覚のまま歯科受診をすることもあり,インプラント治療成功のための全身的リスク因子となっている。本研究では“骨形成促進型HA”を開発した。骨粗鬆症を有する骨欠損部位に対して骨形成促進型HAを用いることで骨欠損を改善し,さらに,インプラントを埋入し,その支持能を評価・検討することで「骨形成促進型HAを応用した骨粗鬆症におけるインプラント・骨再生療法」の確立をめざした。