Application of smart dental cement debonding-on-demand to implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Emi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50633872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセメント / インプラント / 歯科 / 通電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では申請者が所属する徳島大学大学院医歯薬学研究部生体材料工学分野が発案し、研究を進めてきた「必要な時に通電による接着力低下が可能な歯科用スマートセメント」を応用し、インプラントの上部構造の材料である非導電性素材(セラミックス、ハイブリッドレジン)を介したときのセメントへ通電可能な上部構造のデザインの考案と、その有効性の確認を行い、新たなインプラントの着脱様式を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that when the smart dental cement was applyed electric current through Ti embedded in a non-conductive material, titanium oxide was generated at the anode interface and gas was generated at the cathode interface. The non-conductive element and cement can be separated by this gas generation. Therefore, it is considered that the design that apply electric current to the metal emdedded in a part of the non-conductive material is effective, and the possibility of developing a new implant attachment and detachment style was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非導電性物質とスマートセメントの通電剥離が可能なデザインの考案ができた。このデザインがインプラントの上部構造に応用できれば、インプラントに負荷をかけることなく定期的に容易に着脱可能となり、審美性や耐久性を考慮したデザインの幅が広がり、衛生面の向上も期待できる。