New strategies for periodontal regenerative research by using ribosome profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Satoru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10779317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯根膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / RNA-sequencing / RNA-seq / 間葉系幹細胞 / 次世代シーケンサー / リボソームプロファイリング
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA-seq解析により、MSCsの分化や増殖といった特性に関連する制御因子について多数報告されているが、mRNA発現だけを標的としたRNA-seqでは、細胞内の複雑な転写機構を正確に反映しているとは言い難く、その後のin vitro、in vivoでの機能解析結果が、RNA-seqの解析結果と一致していない場合も多い。そのような現状で、転写活性状態にあるmRNAのみを標的とするリボソームプロファイリングは、ダイナミックな変化がみられる細胞内の転写状況をより正確に把握できる手法であり、MSCsの研究に応用した研究は未だ報告がないため、本研究の学術的独自性は高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligament contains multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells (MSC) -like cells, known as periodontal ligament-derived MSCs (PDL-MSCs), which play important roles in the maintenance of homeostasis in periodontal tissues and in the repair of damaged periodontal tissue. To investigate the specific factor which contribute to periodontal tissue regeneration, we performed omics analysis such as RNA-sequencing and ribosome profiling. In these analysis, we identified several genes which were strongly upregulated by osteoblastic differentiation. To confirm the functional roles of these genes during osteoblastic differentiation, we performed siRNA knockdown experiments. ALP activity, which is specific osteoblastic marker, was significantly decreased after each gene was knocked down by siRNA. These results suggested that the genes revealed in this study may be important genes in undifferentiated cells responsible for periodontal tissue regeneration of hPDL-MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療を目的としたMSCsの研究は、細胞移植の効果を検討した研究については古くから実施されているが、分化メカニズムや移植による細胞の動態等、未だ不明な点は数多く見受けられる。またこれまでに歯周組織再生療法に関する研究は数多く報告されているが、既存療法では多くの進行性の歯周炎を改善することは困難であり、新規治療法の開発が必要とされている。国民の半数以上が歯周病に罹患している現代社会において、進行性の歯周炎に対する治療法が確立されることは歯学研究において最も重要であり、本研究はその足掛かりとなり得る研究であり、学術的・社会的意義は高いと考える。