Generating salivary gland cells from mouse embryonic fibroblasts using the direct reprogramming technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YUKIMORI AKANE  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60813748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唾液腺発生 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 唾液腺 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、超高齢社会を背景に口腔乾燥を訴える患者が増加傾向にある。口腔乾燥症に対しては主に人工唾液などの対症療法がおこなわれてきたが、根治療法として唾液腺の再生が期待されている。しかし唾液腺発生のメカニズムや再生技術に関しては未だ不明な点も多い。本研究の目的はマウス線維芽細胞から唾液腺細胞を誘導する転写因子を同定し、唾液腺細胞を誘導することである。同定された因子のヒトホモログを応用することにより、iPS 細胞の腫瘍化というリスクを回避した、より安全な唾液腺細胞の誘導が可能となると考える。唾液腺細胞の再生が可能となれば、国民の口腔内環境のみならず全身QOLの維持・増進をもたらすものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to generate salivary gland cells from mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF) using the direct reprogramming technique. Four transcription factors (TP63/TFAP2a/ cMYC/GRHL2) were co-transducted into MEF, and these MEF were grown in air-liquid interface culture. They formed a CK13-positive stratified epithelium (MEF-derived oral mucosal epithelial-like tissue). In addition, Six transcription factors (TP63/TFAP2a/ cMYC/GRHL2/Sox9/Foxc1) were co-transducted into MEF. They formed CK18, AQP5-positive epithelial cells (MEF-derived glandular epithelial-like cells) in monolayer culture conditions. We plan to continue the examination of the salivary gland differentiation and maturation methods from MEF-derived oral mucosal epithelial-like tissues or MEF-derived glandular epithelial-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって唾液腺再生技術開発に向けての基盤的なデータを得ることができた。MEFは細胞数の確保が容易であり、ダイレクトリプログラミングは腫瘍化のリスクが低い点から、ダイレクトリプログラミングによるMEFから唾液腺の作出はより安全で有効な唾液腺再生技術となるものと期待される。本研究成果をヒト唾液腺再生、そして口腔乾燥症の根本的治療法へ応用することにより、口腔内環境のみならず全身のQOLの維持・増進をもたらすものと期待される。