Identification of new targets that affect the biological width of the implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mori Gentaro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30733745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラン治療 / インプラン周囲上皮 / 結合組織 / 軟組織群 / インプラント周囲炎 / インプラント治療 / インプラント周囲上皮 / インプラント周囲粘膜炎 / 生物学的幅径
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療の普及とともに細菌感染が原因であるインプラント周囲炎が増加しており、その予防法の確立が歯科界の重要な課題である。インプラント周囲上皮の下方増殖による上皮・結合組織の形態変化は生物学的幅径のバランスを崩し骨の吸収につながると考えられている。そこで本研究ではインプラント周囲上皮の下方増殖を制御し、生物学的幅径を維持することで骨の吸収を予防しようとする新しいインプラント周囲炎予防法の確立を目指す。具体的にはインプラント周囲上皮が下方増殖する際の、上皮と結合組織内での上皮増殖関連因子を同定し、上皮と結合組織による動的な組織変化の詳細なメカニズムを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of implant treatment, peri-implantitis caused by bacterial infection is increasing, and establishment of a preventive method is an important issue in dentistry. Morphological changes in epithelium and connective tissue due to downgrowth of the epithelium around the implant may upset the balance of biological width and lead to bone resorption. Therefore, in this study, we aim to establish a new method for preventing peri-implantitis that attempts to prevent bone resorption by controlling the downgrowth of the epithelium around the implant and maintaining the biological width. Specifically, we identified epithelial growth-related factors within the epithelium and connective tissue when the peri-implant epithelium downgrowth. As a result, the mechanism of dynamic tissue change by epithelium and connective tissue was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、インプラント周囲上皮においてはプロテアーゼ阻害因子であるSLPI、抗炎症作用のあるSCGB1A1、インプラント周囲結合組織においては、炎症サイトカインであるCXCL2が特異的に発現していた。こうした分子はインプラント周囲炎を惹起したモデルにおいても、発現が確認できた。また、歯周組織においても発現が確認できたが、その発現比は低いものだった。これらのことから、SLPI、SCGB1A1、CXCL2は、インプラント周囲上皮と結合組織において、上皮と結合組織からなる生物学的幅径の維持に関わる分子である可能性が示唆された。