Development of implant surface treatment method using living bone apatite that enables early formation of new bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kanami  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 専修医 (00801177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム / 動物実験 / マイクロCT / 新生骨 / 骨梁構造 / 組織観察 / インプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / Micro-CT / 表面処理 / 組織学観察 / 組織学的観察 / ラット / 引き抜き試験 / 骨密度測定 / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の歯科インプラント手術は骨形成に3-6ヶ月の治癒期間がかかる。インプラント治療のアンケート調査では、治療期間が長く不満を挙げる患者が76%と高い結果を示している。よって、インプラント治療は従来法よりも更に治療期間の短縮が必要である。本研究は新規な生体骨アパタイトをインプラントにコーティングする表面処理法を開発し、埋入後に形成される早期な新生骨形成と骨質向上を明らかにする。生体骨アパタイト表面処理法の開発は治療期間が短縮し、QOLの向上や生体骨アパタイトの医療発展に寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing synthetic bone mineral (SBM), which is equivalent to biological bone, and have focused on the new bone formed by implanting SBM-treated implants into the femur of rats, in order to clarify the usefulness of SBM surface treatment for early bone formation and improvement of bone quality. The aim of the study was to determine the usefulness of SBM surface treatment for early bone formation and bone quality improvement. Twelve implants were prepared with blast treatment: 12 implants and 12 implants with blast + SBM coating treatment, and the experiment was conducted using 24 8-week-old Wistar rats, with implant placement in the left femur under general anaesthesia at 9 weeks of age. Slaughter was performed 2 and 4 weeks after implantation and comparisons were made using body weight measurements, pull-out strength, bone mineral density, bone mineral density imaging and pathological observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント治療は歯の喪失により咀嚼機能の回復や審美性の改善に対して有効な治療法として、今日では日常の臨床で多く利用している。インプラント治療を経験する患者に対するアンケート調査で、76%の患者は長い治癒期間に不満がある。SBMを局所に用いることでインプラント治療の成功率の向上、治療期間の短縮に貢献できると考えている。