Project/Area Number |
19K19067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Toru 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10822653)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インプラント周囲炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インプラント周囲炎の罹患率は増加しており、それに伴うQOLの低下が社会問題となってきている。近年様々な機械的な除染方法がインプラント周囲炎の治療に応用されているが、効果的な治療方法は未だ確立されていない。 近年、Er:YAGレーザーのもつ殺菌作用や蒸散のメカニズムから、Er:YAGレーザーのインプラント周囲炎治療への応用が期待されている。 本研究ではEr:YAGレーザーを含む数種類の除染方法を単独・併用使用をした際の、それぞれの処置面におけるインプラント体への形態的変化および殺菌能、除染後の骨芽細胞の増殖能を総合的に解析し、汚染インプラント体の新規の除染法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using an implant model contaminated with calcified deposits, we used an Er:YAG laser at clinically relevant power levels as a decontamination method for the contaminated implant surfaces (microstructure surfaces). The results showed that there were differences in the structural changes on the microstructure surface depending on the Er:YAG laser model. We succeeded in determining the output power of each of the two Er:YAG lasers that did not alter the structure of the microstructure surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科インプラント治療の普及に伴い、埋入されたインプラント体周囲に炎症を引き起こし引いては歯槽骨の破壊を伴うインプラント周囲炎の罹患数も増加している。インプラント周囲炎の治療においてはインプラント体に付着したバイオフィルムおよび石灰化物の除去が重要であるが、適切な除染方法に関するコンセンサスはいまだ得られていない。本研究によりインプラント体の除染方法の一つであるEr:YAGレーザーの、機種毎のインプラント体表面の構造を破壊しない出力の割り出しに成功したことはEr:YAGレーザーの安全な臨床使用を後押しするものである。