Development of human lip and lip vermilion in vitro models mimicking gene expressions of specific molecules and evaluation of the efficacy of those models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uenoyama Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40804571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤唇 / 白唇 / インビトロモデル / ニホンザル / μアレイ / 口唇 / マイクロアレイ / 口唇モデル / 赤唇上皮 / ケラチン10 / SPRR3 / ヒト口唇 / 3次元インビトロモデル / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / 免疫組織化学 / ヒト赤唇 / 3次元モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
様々なヒト上皮組織の3次元モデルが販売されているが、3次元口唇モデルは未だ開発されていない。“赤唇”はヒト以外の動物にはないとされていたが、ニホンザル口唇には組織学的“赤唇”が存在し、特徴的な角化パターンがある。本研究ではまず口唇形成術の余剰組織から網羅的遺伝子解析と免疫染色でヒト赤唇における発現分子基盤を構築する。そして、サルで見られた角化パターンを起点にし、培養口腔粘膜作成技術を応用し、ヒト口唇上皮と赤唇複合組織の2種類の3次元インビトロモデルを開発する。最後に、紫外線と乾燥刺激によって2つのモデルの応答性を解析し、口唇の内部変化を解明できるモデルとしての機能的検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our histologic examination demonstrated that a Japanese macaque had vermilion in the lip distinct from adjacent skin and oral mucosa like the human lip. This study examined the gene expression profile of the three distinct epithelia (skin/vermilion/oral mucosa) within the lip of a Japanese macaque to explore a single potential marker of human vermilion epithelium. Six pairwise comparisons in the skin/vermilion/oral mucosa epithelium in vitro and in vivo revealed 69 differentially up-regulated genes in vermilion epithelium in vivo when compared with both skin and oral mucosa epithelium in vivo and in vitro using clustering analysis. However, we could not detect a single marker specific to vermilion epithelium supported by the gene expression profile of a Japanese macaque. Instead, the pair of keratin 10 and small proline-rich protein 3 resulted in a potential marker of human vermilion epithelium via a double-immunostaining technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品などの安全性評価、製品開発や効能効果実証に動物実験使用が廃止となり、日本動物実験代替法評価センターが中心となって代替法の利用を推進している。3Rsの理念から、動物実験代替法の開発は急務であり、ヒト口唇モデルの開発は、世界中の人々が利用しているリップクリームや口紅などの安全性、効能を直接評価できるツールの開発につながり、大きな社会的波及効果が期待される。本課題では開発されるであろう、ヒト赤唇モデルの品質保証として特異的マーカーを突き止めた。将来的にヒト細胞で製造される3次元培養モデルは、赤唇に類似した組織形態を有し、単層培養系で困難であった製品の評価が可能となり、3Rsに大きく貢献できる。