Establishment of bone regeneration therapy for peri-implant inflammation bone defects using FGF receptor signal inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Miyuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (90826869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体 / FGFR / FGF / FGF受容体 / FGF2 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子2 / FGFR2 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / インプラント周囲炎 / 骨欠損 / 骨再生 / シグナル阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント周囲炎は,インプラント周囲の骨吸収を惹起し,インプラント体が脱落する原因となる.骨の喪失により歯肉退縮が生じ,インプラント体の露出,審美性の低下および再感染のリスクが問題となる.炎症による骨欠損に対して,歯周病治療では線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF)2が使用されている.一方,申請者は,FGF受容体(FGFR)2シグナルが歯髄幹細胞の骨芽細胞への分化を抑制している可能性を見出した.そこで,FGFR2シグナル阻害による間葉系幹細胞および骨芽細胞に対して及ぼす影響を分子生物学的に解明し,FGFRシグナル阻害を用いたインプラント周囲炎骨欠損に対する骨再生療法の確立を目指すことを目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a tissue regeneration therapy that promotes bone regeneration through local signal inhibition for bone defects caused by peri-implantitis. We have previously reported that inhibition of fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR)2 suppresses epithelial tissue formation and promotes mesenchymal cell proliferation using genetically engineered mice. In this study, we investigated the effects of FGFR inhibitor administration, including whether and when to administer it, using mesenchymal stem cells (P4-6) that were collected from mouse femurs and subcultured. The results revealed that administration of FGFR inhibition promotes calcification, and that the timing of administration affects calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの動物実験で明らかとなった線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体(FGFR)阻害が組織に与える影響のメカニズムを解析するために行われた。細胞実験では、FGFR阻害剤を投与することで骨増殖を促進させることを明らかとし、また投与時期により骨増殖促進効果に影響を与えることを明らかとした。以上の結果は、インプラント周囲炎などにより局所的な骨欠損を生じた場合に対する治療法確立の一端となることが期待される。