Project/Area Number |
19K19070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Takamitsu 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50779428)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多血小板血漿 / 凍結乾燥保存 / 歯槽骨再生 / 温度応答性高分子ゲル / 骨膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで歯槽骨再生治療では自家骨や人工骨等の移植骨を用いた骨再生手術が主に行われてきたが、本研究では手術操作を必要とせず、注射器で骨膜下に成長因子を含有させた生体吸収性ゲルを注入するという容易な手技で骨再生を図る方法の開発を考案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed bone regeneration technique by an easy procedure to inject the bioabsorbable gel which incorporated growth factors under the periosteum with a syringe. A certain degree of osteoinductivity were confirmed in animal experiment of bioabsorbable gel mixed with freeze-dry platelet-rich plasma. We are conducting detailed analysis about the mechanism of this bone osteoinductivity. Also, we examined the safety of freeze-dried platelet-rich plasma in a human body as a pilot study in clinical research. The results obtained in this study suggested that FD-PRP can be used safely for bone engineering in clinical practice. We published an article in Journal of Clinical Medicine and presented in the conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、生体吸収性ゲルに成長因子を添加し局所応用することで、骨誘導が行える可能性が示唆され、低侵襲な骨再生治療の先駆け的研究に位置付けられる。今回は歯槽骨再生を主眼に研究を進めたが、本技術は骨膜下であればいずれの部位でも応用可能であり、整形外科分野などへの応用も期待できる。 また骨再生治療が必要となる場合の多くは高齢者であり、全身状態に問題がある場合は侵襲度の高い治療は避けざるを得ないのが現状である。しかし本技術のように治療の低侵襲化を進めることで適応症は拡大し、ひいては国民の健康増進に寄与すると考えられる。