Project/Area Number |
19K19074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 象牙芽細胞 / 古典的Wnt経路 / FGF8 / iPS / FGF / iPS細胞 / 歯の再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯は歯原性上皮と間葉系組織の相互作用によって構成され、帽状期移行する際に歯胚に形成されるエナメル結節が歯の形成の中心的な役割を果たしている。エナメル結節による成長因子の関与はわかっているものの、分化過程における制御メカニズムは詳細には明らかにされていない。歯の再生に関する研究は人工的に歯胚を構成し、顎骨内で歯胚の成長させる方法が期待されるものの、その元となる細胞の獲得が難しい。本研究ではこれまでの知見をもとに、間葉系細胞から象牙芽細胞への効率的な分化方法の検討とともに遺伝子発現解析により分化制御機構を明らかにし、分化したiPS細胞を用いた歯牙再生モデルの構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aimed to investigate efficient differentiation method from dental mesenchymal cells to odontoblasts using Dmp1-Cre-EGFP transgenic mice generated by Cre-loxP system and establish tooth regeneration model using iPS cells. Concurrent stimulation with FGF8 and GSK3β inhibitor induced differentiation of dental mesenchymal cells into odontoblast-like cells and maintained odontogenic properties. Furthermore, iPS cells were established from derived from Dmp1-Cre-EGFP transgenic mice and differentiated into neural crest cells. Also, we constructed the bioengineered tooth germ by using the cells derived from the neural crest cells.In addition, Using the bioengineered tooth germ, we performed subrenal capsule transplantation into immunodeficient mice and evaluated the differentiation and growth of the tooth germ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞は再生医療における重要なソースとして歯科分野においても注目されており、効率的かつ安全性の高い分化誘導法の確立が必須である。本研究では古典的Wntシグナルの活性化とFGF8の相互作用によって歯原性間葉系組織の歯原性の性質維持に成功した。iPS細胞から神経堤細胞への分化技術は確立しており、今後は神経堤細胞から象牙芽細胞へと分化させることが期待できる。本研究の推進により、象牙芽細胞の分化制御機構および機能の一端を明らかにするとともに、ヒトにおける歯の再生の進歩に貢献できる。将来的にはインプラントに変わる、新たな欠損補綴の開発に貢献し国民の健康とQOLの向上に寄与できる重要なデータである。