Challenging for dental care of photodynamic therapy on EBM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Chiaki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60708577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 活性酸素種 / 歯内療法・根管治療 / 口腔がん早期発見 / 抗菌的光線力学療法 / 光線力学診断 / 一重項酸素 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 殺菌メカニズム / 口腔癌スクリーニング / スメアー層 / 根管洗浄 / 酸化チタン / 低出力レーザー治療 / dentinogenesis / 酸化ストレス / 光線力学的診断
Outline of Research at the Start
光線力学療法の応用は,生体に対して非侵襲的な療法であるとともに,患者に苦痛を与えないと同時に多岐にわたり効能がある治療法であるにも関わらず,LLLTあるいはa-PDTの歯科臨床への応用に対して未だ情報が少ない現状である。本研究により,光線力学効果と歯科臨床の科学的根拠を示すことができれば,超高齢化社会における中で有病者数も増加すると考えられるので,従来までの薬物療法で併用禁止などの制限があった患者の代替医療となるのではないかと考えた。さらにそれにより,医療費の削減にも繋がれば幸いであると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of photodynamics (light energy) in dentistry is still in its developmental stages. In order to apply it in actual clinical practice, more knowledge based on scientific evidence is needed. Therefore, in this grant project, we reported on a situation that is often seen in clinical practice. First, we reported on the mechanism of antibacterial photodynamic therapy, in which light and photosensitizers are used to kill bacteria. Next, we reported on a removal method using low-concentration hydrogen peroxide and light, which is safe for living organisms, for removing intracanal smears generated during root canal treatment, and finally, we proposed a new method that enables easy detection of early oral cancer by using light in private clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視光領域を主体とした光は,生体に対して安全でありむしろ生体の賦活化を導くものとして整形外科をはじめとした医科領域などでは特に使用されている。一方,歯科領域では直視できる組織という環境から外科的・化学的に処置を行うことを主流としてきた。しかしながら,それらの処置は侵襲を伴うものも多くあることから,光が有する効果的な作用でそれを置換する方法が導き出せれば有意義な事であると考えている。特に本補助事業内で報告した口腔がんの早期発見方法においては個人歯科医院においても疑わしい病変部を客観的に即時数値化できる可能性を秘めていることから大きく貢献できるものと考えている。