Development of implant with tailor-made surface properties using a zeolite thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kyohei  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70837848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼオライト / 薄膜 / インプラント / 陽イオン / オッセオインテグレーション / イオン / 表面修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科インプラント治療は年々需要が増加しており、より早期のオッセオインテグレーション獲得が求められている。しかし、その早期獲得条件および獲得過程の生体組織応答については、いまだ十分な知見が得られていない。
本申請研究では、機能性材料として知られるゼオライトをインプラント材表面に薄膜状に修飾し、その物理化学的特性を制御することで、テーラーメイド的に設計した表面性状を有するインプラント体の開発を試みる。そして、この新たな表面性状を有するインプラント体を用い、オッセオインテグレーションの早期獲得条件および獲得過程で作用する因子の同定とその機能解析を行い、インプラント治療の分子生物学的制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite, known as a functional material, was used as a surface modification material for the implant body, and a thin zeolite film layer with divalent ions such as calcium and strontium was formed on the titanium substrate by ion exchange method. The presence of a polycrystalline layer of zeolite on the substrate surface provided a large surface area favorable for cell adhesion and promoted the formation of hydroxyapatite in simulated body fluid solution. In addition, the divalent cations released from the zeolite layer promoted cell proliferation and enhanced ALP activity, indicating that the coating of a zeolite thin film layer on the substrate is effective in improving osteogenic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域では、歯の喪失に対する咬合回復治療としてインプラントを用いた補綴治療の需要が増加しており、インプラント治療の成功のためにインプラント体表面への骨形成に関与する細胞の早期接着・増殖および分化を促す環境を作り出す因子を探求することは重要な要素となる。本研究では、機能性材料として知られるゼオライトをインプラント体の表面改質材料として着目し、ゼオライト層の付与およびそこから徐放されるカルシウムやストロンチウムといった陽イオン種が骨結合の促進に効果的であることを明らかに、ゼオライト層のコーティングがインプラント材の表面改質方法の有効な手法のひとつとなりうる可能性を示した。