Fabrication of aesthetic antibacterial silver-calcium phosphate root base materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (70755040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨補填材 / 銀 / 抗菌性 / バイセラミックス / 抗菌材 / バイオマテリアル / リン酸八カルシウム / 抗菌剤 / リン酸カルシウム / 歯内療法 / 歯科セメント / 結晶工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗菌材としてAgを用いるにもかかわらず、変色しないリン酸カルシウムセメント系
覆髄材の創製を最終目的とする。歯内治療時における裏層・覆髄処置においては感染及び、これから派生する二次う蝕、感染巣の形成、口腔状態の悪化に起因する全身状態の悪化の改善は社会的な課題である。Ag本来の持つ優れた抗菌性を発揮しつつ、Agイオンの溶出に起因する変色の門問題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the introduction of biomaterials, infection has been a serious problem in clinical operations. Ag-substituted octacalcium phosphate (OCP) blocks exhibiting contact antibacterial ability were fabricated from precursor dicalcium dihydrate anhydrate blocks via immersion in both Ag+- and Na+ containing ammonium phosphate weak basic buffer solutions. Although the Ag contents of the Ag-substituted OCP blocks (0.17 ± 0.01 at%) were much lower than those of Ag-substituted OCP powders (1.72 ± 0.18 at%) prepared using Ag solutions with the same Ag concentration (20 mmol/L), the Ag-substituted OCP blocks exhibited excellent contact antibacterial activities toward various pathogens. In vivo implanting in bone defects evaluations indicated that the biocompatibility of the Ag-substituted OCP blocks was excellent and similar to that of the OCP blocks without Ag.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗菌材としてAgを用いるにもかかわらず、変色しないリン酸カルシウム材料の創製を最終目的とし、研究を行った。歯科・整形外科において、骨再建・再生時の術後感染は深刻なリスクである。特に、骨補填材由来の感染は、深刻化しやすい。抗菌元素であるAgを骨補填材に強固に含有させることで、術後感染を予防し、かつ高い骨再生能を発揮する材料の開発を目指したものである。