Project/Area Number |
19K19082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 咬合力 / 筋電図 / ブラキシズム / デンタルプレスケール / T-スキャン / ニューラルネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,睡眠時の異常習癖であるブラキシズム(歯ぎしり,くいしばり)が生体に及ぼす為害作用をブラキシズムにより発揮されるパワー(咬合力)の観点から明らかにするために,咀嚼筋筋電図データを用いてブラキシズム時に発揮される咬合力を推定するシステムを構築することである. 本研究が遂行できれば,自宅での日常生活下で比較的簡単に測定できる咬筋筋活動データを利用して,ブラキシズム時に生体に負荷を与える咬合力を精度高く推定することが可能となると期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The correlation coefficient between T-scan (TS) measurements and EMG amplitude and between dental prescale (PS) measurements and EMG amplitude showed strong correlations. The regression coefficients between TS measurements and EMG amplitude and between PS measurements and EMG amplitude showed large individual differences. There was no significant difference between the regression coefficients of Day 1 and Day 2 occlusal force readings and EMG amplitude for both PS and TS, but there was some variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PSの測定値同様,TSの測定値も筋電図振幅と相関を有することが明らかとなり,それぞれの咬合力表示を筋電図の振幅値を介してリンクさせることの可能性が示唆された.一方で,PSの測定値と筋電図振幅,TSの測定値と筋電図振幅の一次回帰式の回帰係数の比は個人差や日間変動が大きく,一定ではないことが示された.解析方法やTSとPSの咬合力表示をリンクさせるパラメータの改善を行うことにより,より強い関係性を探索できると考えられる.