Project/Area Number |
19K19083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Akio 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40757267)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CAD/CAM / コンポジットレジン / 接着性レジンセメント / 弾性係数 / アコースティックエミッション / セメント / 硬質レジン / 接着耐久性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CAD/CAM製硬質レジンクラウン(CAD/CAM冠)を大臼歯部に適用するにあたり、冠の破折あるいは冠の脱落が懸念されている。代表者は、冠の脱離や破折を防ぐためには、従来行われてきたセメントの接着強度や冠の強度の向上だけでなく、冠、セメントおよび支台歯の“弾性係数”、“熱膨張係数”、“変形量(ひずみ)”への対応が重要であると考えている。本研究の目的は、これら材料学的物性の異なる様々なクラウン、セメント、支台歯材料の組み合わせにおける接着耐久性を明らかにし、材料学的物性を配慮した脱離の生じにくいCAD/CAM冠材料を制御可能なフィラー配合の調整により開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fracture strength of CAD/CAM generated composite resin crowns was evaluated to determine whether it is affected by the abutment tooth and type of luting cement. In addition to final fracture strength, initial fracture strength was evaluated by detecting acoustic emissions. Only the combination of metal abutment and composite resin cement showed significantly lower final fracture strength. On the other hand, initial fracture strength showed a different trend, with the combination of composite resin abutment and composite resin cement showing higher initial fracture strength for crowns and lower initial fracture strength for metal abutments. Considering the deformation behavior of the specimens under load, it is suggested that the combination of materials with similar modulus of elasticity might affect the initial fracture strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本ではCAD/CAM製レジンジャケットクラウン(以下CAD/CAM冠)が大臼歯に一部保険収載され、広く国民に適用されつつある。CAD/CAM冠は歯冠色を有しており、金属アレルギーのリスクがないとされる一方で、破折や脱離に関する懸念があり、臨床的にもトラブルが報告されている。特に大臼歯部においては破折に対する抵抗が重要と考えられ、クラウンが装着される支台歯やセメントなどの弾性係数が強度に影響すると考えられており、これらの環境について評価することが重要である。本研究成果より支台歯やセメントの弾性係数が強度に影響することが示唆されたが、リミテーションも多く、さらなる研究が必要である。