The research aimed for establishing the guidelines of removable partial dentures for patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Chie  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40801519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords部分床義歯 / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病 / 支台歯生存 / 歯周炎 / 補綴治療
Outline of Research at the Start
世界における糖尿病罹患率は増大する傾向にあり,今後,補綴治療が必要な糖尿病罹患者の割合が増大することは不可避であると考えられる.本研究は,糖尿病に罹患した部分歯列欠損患者を対象に,支台歯周囲の歯周組織と口腔機能の変化,および栄養状態を評価することで,糖尿病罹患者への部分床義歯の影響を明らかにするための前向き研究である.咬合回復および残存歯保護の立場から補綴主導で検討することにより,糖尿病罹患者に対する効果的で安全性の高い補綴治療提供のための根拠となる情報の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the abutment survivals and surrounding periodontal tissues of removable partial dentures (RPDs) in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). Regardless of T2DM, RPDs with rigid retainers and major connectors could prevent the progression of periodontal disease, and successfully maintained most of the abutment teeth during 5-years SPT. However, T2DM may be significantly associated with the loss of bone height reduction and density on the side of the denture base area. Further basic research on bone dynamics under denture base was considered necessary. In addition, the impact of the other factors on the long-term survival of abutment teeth was estimated using a multivariate Cox regression model considering multicollinearity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において全身疾患を有する患者の割合は年々増加しているが,そのような患者へ提供できる補綴治療のエビデンスはまだ少ない.本課題で得られた知見は,現在国内で増加している2型糖尿病患者の補綴治療の方針立案時のエビデンスを提供するものであり,将来的に有病者の補綴指針の一助になる可能性がある.
また採集したデータによる回帰分析から導いた支台歯の長期生存に関する予測因子は,補綴装置設置後の効果的で安全性の高い治療方針を担保するための重要な情報となり,高齢者を中心とした多くの国民に安全な医療と口腔の健康増進をもたらすと考える.