Project/Area Number |
19K19086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoshima Yusuke 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60779065)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機械的歪み / 有限要素解析 / 骨細胞 / 歯槽骨 / 骨形態計測 / インプラント / メカニカルストレス / 破骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / 組織形態計測 / 応力分布 / 骨芽細胞 / インプラント周囲炎 / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これからむかえる超高齢化社会において,またインプラント治療を広く選択できるようになった世代の高齢化において歯周炎治療とならびインプラント周囲炎治療は大きな課題となる.また,さまざまな再生医療が細胞レベルで研究されており,インプラント治療においてもその周囲における口腔内組織構成細胞の病態を把握することは安全な治療を行う上で重要となる. そこでより安全なインプラント治療およびメインテナンスを行うにあたり,インプラント体への力によるストレスを局所的に与え、それらに対する骨細胞の反応を観察し、特に骨形成および骨吸収に対する閾値を算出することでより力によるストレスと炎症との関連を考察することとした
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of local stress and strain on bone cell activity of peri-implant bone. We analyzed the relationship between strain and osteocyte by overlaid strain distribution images obtained from finite element models and histology images obtained from mice. As a result, the distance between the calcified front and calcein label as a parameter representing the mineral apposition rate was significantly greater in the areas with strain intensity >100 με than in the area with strain intensity <100 με, suggesting that the bone formation activity was locally enhanced by a higher mechanical strain. We also analyzed the relationship between the local stress and bony cell activity around the alveolar bone proper. The result showed that the alizarin label ratio representing the bone formation activity was linked to the tensile stress, suggesting that the local tensile stress regulates the bone formation activity around the alveolar bone proper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント治療を行う際、埋入位置や上部構造の設計の違いが周囲の歯槽骨の応力・歪み分布に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっている。現在、咬合負荷時における患者個々の顎骨の応力・歪み分布はCTデータから算出できる。しかし、算出された応力・歪み値が局所のインプラント周囲の歯槽骨の骨吸収・骨形成に与える影響は不明であり、インプラント治療の診断と設計に応用することができなかった。本研究の結果は応力・歪み値をインプラント治療の診断に応用するための基盤的な情報を提供するものであり、術前の治療シミュレーションにより長期予後を見込めるようなインプラント治療を可能にし、多くの患者に恩恵をもたらすことができる。