Elucidation of aging mechanism of mandibular condylar chondrocytes causing osteoarthritis of the temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMI Megumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (00834772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎関節 / 老化 / プライマリーシリア / 変形性顎関節症 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の軟骨機能不全による顎関節症は、重症例として長期の治療を必要とし、生活の質を大きく損なうことから、その病態解明と治療法の開発が急務である。
プライマリーシリア(一次繊毛)は細胞表面に突出する細胞小器官で、細胞外環境を感受するアンテナ様の役割を持つ。
シリアを欠失した下顎頭軟骨は、加齢マウスの下顎頭軟骨の組織像と類似していることを見出している。
そこで本研究では、下顎頭軟骨の加齢変化が、シリア消失による下流シグナルの低下によるものであるとの仮説のもと、下顎頭軟骨細胞のシリアを介したシグナル伝達の制御機序を明らかにする。さらに加齢軟骨細胞におけるシリアの再生を試み、下顎頭軟骨の機能回復を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis of the TMJ (TMJ-OA) increases with aging, is often a serious case and significantly reduces the patient's QOL. It has been reported that the viscoelastic properties of mandibular condylar cartilage deteriorate with aging, but the mechanism has not been clarified. Primary cilia are antenna-like organelles that receives extracellular environmental information. In this study, it was clarified that the extracellular matrix if cartilage of mandibular condyle decreases with aging, and the expression of primary cilia also decreases. These results suggest that the aging change of cartilage tissue is related to the signal transmission via the primary cilia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性顎関節症は顎関節の構成組織である下顎頭軟骨の破壊を特徴とし、若年者の顎関節症と比較し高齢者に多くみられる。重症例として長期間の治療を要するケースが多い。加齢と共に関節軟骨の緩衝能が劣化することが報告されているが、加齢による緩衝能劣化のメカニズムは依然として明らかになっていない。
本研究では加齢に伴う顎関節の形態変化と、細胞機能を維持するシグナル受容体であるプライマリーシリアの発現変化を観察した。本研究は顎関節の老化メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることで、変形性顎関節症を予防する新たな戦略の基礎となる研究であると考えられる。