Project/Area Number |
19K19095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Wachi Takanori 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (00778863)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インプラント周囲炎 / チタンイオン / メインテナンス / 歯周炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔インプラントの代表的な材料として用いられるチタンは高い生体安定性を誇るが,酸性環境下においてフッ素化合物に暴露されると,チタン表面が溶けだしてチタンイオンが溶出することは広く知られている.本研究では,臨床でも高頻度で遭遇する,インプラント周囲炎と歯周炎に罹患した隣在天然歯とが患者の同一口腔内において混在している状態を想定して実験を行う.チタンイオンが,歯周炎やインプラント周囲炎に罹患した組織から検出される種々の細菌が産出する毒素と連動して,隣在天然歯の歯周炎病態にどの様な影響を与えるかを解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, experiments were conducted under the assumption that peri-implantitis and periodontitis-affected natural teeth coexist in the same oral cavity. We analyzed the effects of titanium ions eluted from titanium implants on the surrounding tissues in conjunction with endotoxin produced by the bacteria that cause peri-implantitis. We also discussed implant maintenance methods that reduce the leaching of titanium ions. Currently, no clear maintenance method has been established for patients who have undergone implant treatment. We analyzed the effects of using instruments used for the maintenance of natural teeth in the oral cavity where implants are present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント治療が施された患者に対する明確なメインテナンス方法は確立されておらず,天然歯用に開発された器材を転用しているのが現状である。その現状を踏まえて,国民の口腔健康の維持に寄与する結果が得られたことは学術的および社会的に有意義といえる。