Project/Area Number |
19K19096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Kyosuke 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10803463)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 偏咀嚼 / 補綴装置 / 片側臼歯部欠損 / 第二大臼歯 / 片側臼歯部欠損患者 / インプラント治療 / インプラント固定性補綴装置 / 可徹性部分床義歯治療 / 短縮歯列 / 片側臼歯部遊離端欠損 / インプラント固定性補綴治療 / 欠損補綴治療 / 補綴設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
偏咀嚼の持続は、顎口腔系に影響を及ぼすと考えられている。私たちは、これまで偏咀嚼に着目し、片側臼歯部欠損患者に対する補綴治療が偏咀嚼を改善することを明らかにした。 Kayserらによって提唱された、遊離端欠損に対して必ずしも第2大臼歯まで補綴治療せず対応する短縮歯列は臨床的に問題ないという概念がある。一方本邦では、欠損部は全て補綴治療する考えが一般的である。しかし、第2大臼歯まで必要かどうかという根拠は不足している。 そこで、本研究は片側臼歯部遊離端欠損患者の偏咀嚼に着目し、クロスオーバー比較試験を行うことで、補綴設計(第1大臼歯まで、第2大臼歯まで)が偏咀嚼に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Persistence of excessive mastication predominance is considered to be one of the factors of tooth fracture and jaw dysfunction. It was found that the patients with unilateral molar defects have mastication predominance more frequently than healthy subjects, and that prosthetic treatment for the patients with unilateral molar defects improves masticatory deviation.However, evidence of the necessity of prosthetic treatment to the second molar is lacking. Therefore, the present study focused on the effect of occlusal support up to the second molar on mastication predominance in the patients with unilateral molar free edge defects. The data of 45 subjects with unilateral molar defects who had undergone prosthetic treatment as well as those who had lost occlusal support of the second molar on only one side were compared, suggesting that there may be the tendency to be influenced more by the habitual mastication side than by differences in the number of occlusal supports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咀嚼とは、食塊形成を行い、嚥下への前段階の重要な行為の1つである。補綴治療により、咬合接触を回復すると、食物粉砕能率が向上するとわかっている。現在咀嚼機能検査が保険診療に収載されたが、咀嚼機能全体の一側面を評価する試験にすぎない。補綴装置の機能検査として、嚥下までの一連の咀嚼機能を評価する必要がある。インプラント治療を行う上で、第二大臼歯までの咬合支持の回復を行うべきか、患者のみならず術者も悩ましいところである。そこで、偏咀嚼の評価を行い、第二大臼歯までの咬合支持の有無がどれほど差があるのかというデータは、治療方針を決める上で重要な結果と考えられる。