A comparison of the peri-implant bone stress generated by the preload with screw tightening between 'bonded' and 'contact' model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI MAKI  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (50757987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテーパーコネクション / インプラント / バイオメカニクス / プラットフォームスイッチング / 歯科インプラント / 3次元有限要素法 / オーラルスキャナ / 3次元有限要素法 / FEM / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラントの機能負荷開始後にインプラント周囲骨の吸収が起こる症例が問題となっている。その一つの対策としてインプラント体の直径よりも小さい直径のアバ ットメントを用いるプラットフォームスイッチングを行うと周囲骨の吸収を抑制することができると報告されている。しかしプラットフォームスイッチングは偶然発見された手法であるためエビデンスに乏しく、その機序について統一した見解は得られておらず、臨床的に有効に活用されているとは言いづらいのが現状である。そこで、本研究はインプラント周囲骨の吸収抑制にプラットフォームスイッチングが貢献する因子を明らかにし、臨床的により有効に取り入れるための手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the primary reasons for reduced predictability in implant treatment is peri-implantitis. In addition to biological factors (bacterial infection), mechanical factors, particularly stress within the bone that occurs after the attachment of the prosthesis to the implant and the tightening of the screw, are said to be involved in the resorption of peri-implant bone.
Since it is hard to measure stress within the bone directly, this study conducted simulations using the finite element method (FEM). The model, in which the components constituting the implant were created independently, showed that stress within the bone occurs at the point when the superstructure of the implant is tightened. Furthermore, in the model employing platform switching, which is said to be advantageous for reducing bone resorption, it was found that as the amount of shift increased, the stress within the bone decreased, demonstrating that platform switching is mechanically advantageous against bone resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療において問題とされる周囲骨の吸収に、インプラントへの上部構造締結後に生じる骨内応力が関与していると言われている。骨内応力を実測することは困難であるため、本研究では有限要素法(FEM)にてインプラント、スクリュー、上部構造が独立した特殊なモデルを作成し、シミュレーションを行った。スクリューによる上部構造の締結を行った際にかねてより予測されていた、プレロードと呼ばれる骨の内部応力が発生していることが観察できた。このモデルの作成は今後のインプラントにおけるバイオメカニクスにおいて有用な手段となりうると考えられる。